Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy 

Ships in the Night Limited (“Ships in the Night”, “Ships in the Night Theatre”, “SITN”, “SITN Theatre”) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what data we hold and giving you control over how we use it.

The purpose of this Policy is to provide a clear explanation about how we use the information we collect from you.

About us

We are a company limited by guarantee, registered in England under company number 09292781 with our registered address as set out below.

You can contact us as follows:

For attention of: The Directors

Address: Ships in the Night Limited, 28 Brushwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4PE

Email: shipsinthenighttheatre@gmail.com

Collecting your personal information

We collect your information when you interact with us. This can also be when you sign up to receive updates from us by email and other digital channels. In addition, we monitor how audiences use the website to help us enhance it.

We collect personal information when you:

  • Create an account with us**, which allows you to:
    • Buy tickets, vouchers
    • Join as a member
    • Make a donation
    • Buy programmes, play texts or merchandise related to shows you’re seeing
    • Register for special interest lists

**Please note some of the above functionality is not currently available.

  • Visit our website.
  • Attend an event by invitation.

From time to time, we may also acquire data about you from third parties. For more information, see ‘Information we receive from third parties’ below.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information necessary to carry on our activities, provide the particular product or service you have requested and to keep you informed. There are occasions when you can choose not to give us certain information, but this may mean that we cannot provide you with certain products or services and that our communications are less relevant and personalised. For example, you may not hear about an event that we think would appeal to you.

The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered.

When you visit our website, we may collect the following information:

  • Automatically populated IP address. A public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet-connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.
  • If you contact us with feedback online, by email, by phone or in person: We keep a record of the correspondence on our database to help us improve our customer service.
  • Information we receive from third parties:
  • Cookies – these are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

In certain circumstances, your information will be shared with us by third parties. For example:

  • Arts organisations: we collect personal information from other arts organisations with whom we work.
  • Service providers: we collect personal information from our website developer, IT support provider, payment services provider, booking service agents and agents who sell tickets on our behalf. For donors, we use service providers to verify source of funds as required by law.
  • We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice at https://mailchimp.com/legal/ . You can unsubscribe from general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by contacting us by e-mailing shipsinthenighttheatre@gmail.com.

We may combine information you have given to us with information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third-party organisations to share with us the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available, or if we are required by law or requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating potentially illegal activities.

We may use social media plugins from service providers based both inside and outside the EU: for example, Facebook; Instagram; WhatsApp; LinkedIn and Twitter. By providing your social media account details you are authorising that third party to share with us certain information about you.

Employment with us: if you are a job applicant, we may contact recruiters, current/former employers and referees, who may be based inside or outside the EU, to provide information about you and your application.

 We might also receive information about you from third parties if you have indicated to such third parties that you would like to hear from us.

Why we collect this information, and how we use it

We collect information to provide a service you have requested, to keep you up to date with news and events, to personalise your communications, or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. cast changes). The information we collect about our audiences also helps us understand how we can best meet their needs.

We will use your information for the purposes listed below on the basis of:

  • our performance of our contract with you and the provision of our services to you;
  • your consent (where we request it);
  • our need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • our legitimate interests

We use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To manage your booking or purchase with us.
  • To fulfil ticket, merchandise, and donation requests (re performing our contract with you).
  • To process payments (on the basis of performing our contract with you).
  • To contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, reminding you of changes to event times that may affect your visit (on the basis of performing our contract with you or on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide you with service information).
  • To send you marketing communications. To keep you up-to-date with news, offers, talks and events, products and information, and let you know about opportunities to support our work (where you have provided your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so).
  • To send information by post about how you can support us (on the basis of our legitimate business interests to seek support).
  • To send marketing information to companies and organisations about ways to support us (on the basis of our legitimate business interests to promote Ships in the Night Theatre).
  • To provide you with special assistance, if required (on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide you with assistance or where you have provided your consent when you have provided sensitive information about your health).
  • To personalise your experience (on the basis of our legitimate interests to present you with the right kinds of products and services). To help us target our marketing communications so that they’re more relevant to you. You can opt-out of personalised communications.
  • To record your interests and preferences so we can contact you with relevant information.
  • To show you advertising on such Social Media platforms or via other third-party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. You can opt-out of targeted advertising (please note that you may not see fewer ads, but they will be less relevant to your interests).
  • To help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us. We may track the pages on our website that you have visited.
  • To understand your interests and personalise communications to you.
  • To conduct research (on the basis of our legitimate interests to improve our products, services and customer service).
  • To classify our audiences into groups or segments, using information from bookings and digital interactions, and publicly available information. We do this to better understand our audience and tailor messaging accordingly;
  • To measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective;
  • To undertake audience research via an online or telephone survey or in person. Participation in these is entirely voluntary, so you can choose whether or not to disclose any information requested. We will make it clear whether your response to surveys is anonymous or not and, should you provide any further information, we will inform you how it will be used;
  • To analyse and continually improve the services we offer, including our artistic programme, our website and our other products;
  • To help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services; and
  • To help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.
  • To ensure security and protect our business interests. In certain circumstances, we use your information to ensure the security of our services, buildings, and people, including to protect against, investigate and deter fraud, unauthorised or illegal activities, systems testing, maintenance and development (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).
  • To comply with our legal obligations. In certain circumstances, we will need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations, for example to comply with any court orders or subpoenas, carry out due diligence in accordance with statutory regulations or keep our database accurate and relevant.
  • To identify individuals for memberships and philanthropic support (on the basis of our legitimate interests to seek support, promote fundraising or legacy campaigns by post to a select number of our supporters, and issue invitations to some of our fundraising events). For a small number of people, we may use basic research tools to estimate potential interest in other membership levels or in supporting us further. This helps us understand the background of the people who may choose to support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to those who may be able and willing to give. This research may include information we hold (for example, payment methods and postcodes) and publicly-available information. We may carry out initial research on potential higher-level donors prior to requesting consent on the basis of our legitimate interests to seek potential supporters. This information will also help us to protect the organisation from financial fraud and risk.

In addition to general use of the internet for research we may make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers.

Legitimate interests

Where we refer to using your information on the basis of our ‘legitimate interests’, we mean our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business or our relationship with you, including the legitimate interests we have in:

  • personalising, enhancing, modifying or otherwise improving the services and/or communications that we provide to you;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and operating a safe and lawful business;
  • improving security and optimisation of our network, sites and services;
  • providing you with customer service.

Our legitimate interests do not automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing, please do contact us.

Protecting your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We adopt robust policies to protect it from unauthorised access and improper use. In addition, whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as it would have in the EEA.

As part of the services offered to you, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following transfer solutions are implemented:

  • where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Retaining your information

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes set out here and also our legal obligations. We will not retain more information than we need.

The retention period will vary according to the purpose. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Directors using the contact details above.

Sharing of Information with third parties

We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with or to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with arts organisations who have collaborated with us on shows you have seen.

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing) or to advise us (such as legal advisors). We make sure anyone who provides a service to us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service or advice that they are providing.

We may make disclosure to relevant third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.

Managing your personal information

You can amend the personal information that we hold for you, or request that we stop contacting you at any time. You can contact us by emailing or writing using our contact details set out at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as we seek to do in this Privacy Policy;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;
  • in addition to your right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/), you can lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in your country of work or residence;
  • the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance on your consent, which you can do by contacting us using the contact details above;
  • the right to object to us using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in connection with the performance of our contract with you or on the basis of your consent (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format, in certain circumstances; and
  • the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the contact details at the top of this Privacy Policy and we will comply with your requests unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising. Please remember that you may still see the same number of adverts, but they will be adverts that appear as standard and less relevant to you.

How to process your request

We may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may contact you to seek further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and research purposes. We may also need to send service-related communications relating to any website user account even when you have requested not to receive marketing communications.

Parental consent required for minors

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent in advance whenever you provide personal information to us. You must not provide personal information to if this consent is not held.

Privacy Policy changes

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be detailed on our website.

Informing us of your changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please help us to do this by keeping us informed if your personal data changes, as soon as possible.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6th May 2019.